Raytheon Australia

Menu Dropdown

Company Legal Notices

DISCLAIMER

Terms of use

By accessing or using this website, or any information or data contained therein, you agree to the terms of use set out below. The terms of use include our legal disclaimers, our privacy policy and any other terms and conditions of use posted from time to time on the website.

Raytheon or its related bodies corporate may change the terms of use of this website at any time without notice. By continuing to use the site, you hereby expressly accept the terms of use which are then current at the time you access and use it. If you do not agree to the terms of use then you must immediately leave the website.

*Use of this website includes but is not limited to opening or loading or attempting to load a page or file or sending an electronic signal or request to load any page, file, or data on or related to this website. Use also includes but is not limited to the viewing, saving, printing and/or copying any page or data, clicking any link and accessing a file attached to or linked to this website.

top of page

Liability

Raytheon makes no representation and gives no warranty regarding the contents of this website, any link or the accuracy or veracity of any statement made herein. You agree and covenant that Raytheon is not responsible to you or anyone else for any loss, damage or injury suffered by you or any other person in connection with the use of the website or any of the content it contains. You agree that Raytheon is not liable for and liability is expressly excluded, to the maximum extent permitted by law, with respect to:

  • any and all liabilities which may arise as a result of use of this website, including but not limited to the transmission of any computer virus (or "mal"-ware), economic or non-economic loss, any other loss, including loss of data; and,
  • any liability which may arise in connection with the contents of the website or the information on it; and
  • Any use or reliance upon the information, data or any representation howsoever made on or in connection with this website.

Raytheon shall not be liable for any indirect or consequential injury, loss and/or damage arising out of the use of the website, including loss of profits, loss of data and/or loss of opportunity. Where any such liability cannot be excluded by law, any liability incurred by Raytheon in relation to the use of this website or its contents is limited as provided by s68A of the Trade Practices Act 1974.

Use or reliance upon any data, information, statement, files or materials forming, part of or linked to this website is at the users own risk. Nothing in this website shall be construed as constituting any legal, technical or financial advice.

top of page

Third Party Websites

This website may be linked to or from other websites over which Raytheon has no control. Raytheon makes no representations and gives no warranty about the accuracy of the information contained on those websites and is not liable for the content on those websites or for any loss, damage, injury or any other liability arising therefrom.

top of page

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise indicated, Raytheon owns and reserves all title, copyrights or other intellectual property rights arising out of or embodied in the contents of this website, or otherwise is licensed to use such rights by their legal owners. Other than as provided for in the Copyright Act 1968 (with regard to temporary digital non-infringing copies), none of the contents of this website or any part of it may be reproduced, either in whole or in part and in any form or used in any manner by any person, except with the express prior written permission of Raytheon.

top of page

Privacy Policy

Website General Privacy Policy

Raytheon is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This website privacy policy sets out how information collected by Raytheon online is handled, stored and disclosed by Raytheon.

top of page

Personal Information Collected

This privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you access and use the Website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form, click on a link on this Website, enter data, perform a search, or if you send an email to a contact identified on the website. We may ask you to provide your name, address, e-mail address, corporate details and contact telephone details. These details may be business contact details or private details that will identify how we can contact you at home.

Other information may be collected which may or may not identify private or other details about you as noted below.

top of page

Use of Personal Information

If we collect personal information from you online, it may be used by Raytheon to:

  • provide you with our products or services, or to supply you with other information you have requested; and
  • communicate with you efficiently; and
  • make announcements, issue invitations or supply information to you.
  • Improve our services, marketing, operations and management.

If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about announcements, products, offers, issues or developments from time to time. By expressly providing your details through this website (such as completing a form or entering data) you expressly agree and consent to the use of your details for the purposes of providing you with announcements and other information from Raytheon and its affiliates.

From time to time we may also collect statistics and information about visitors to the website, about customers and related information for research, process and product development purposes. This information may include IP addresses, geographical location, name, addresses, activity whilst on the website, data about your computer and searches performed.

top of page

Protection and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell or give to other persons or organisations data or information containing your personal information. We will not disclose any personal information we hold or collect about you to any third person (other than to a related body corporate as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001) without your written consent or your implied consent. Implied consent occurs when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information in connection with goods or services supplied by third parties.

We also protect your privacy by restricting access to personal information about you to those staff who need to have access to it, either to collect and process statistics, perform research, respond to queries and to maintain our information management systems. Staff who provide you with the services or information that you have asked for, or which provide you with information about our products and services may also have access to your personal information.

We may disclose personal information we collect to our contractors or subcontractors which provide specific functions on behalf of Raytheon. In such circumstances we will endeavour to ensure that the contractors will offer the same protections for the personal information as offered by Raytheon and that the contractors will abide by Privacy Act.

We may disclose personal information we collect to law enforcement and other government agencies as required by law or legal process.

top of page

Website Usage Data

When you visit the our website, we collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you directly. This data may include information about which pages you visit on the Website, about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and related information.

top of page

Storage of Information

Raytheon may store the data and personal information it collects in a variety of forms and formats for such period or periods as may be required by internal policy, law or custom, depending upon the type of information and the media on which it is stored. Raytheon will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is protected from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

top of page

Accessing Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you may have a right (subject to exceptions) to request access to Personal Information held by Raytheon and to request an amendment to information that is inaccurate, out of date and incomplete. We may ask you to verify your identity before responding to any request.

Where a request to access the information is made by you, Raytheon will ordinarily provide you with a copy of a summary of the personal information that we hold. If you request to see print outs of electronic records or copies of paper records, we may ask you to indemnify us for the expenses associated with such access, including location, retrieval, reproduction and labour costs, prior to carrying out the request. We are not obligated to show you any information which is proprietary, subject to privilege, classified or controlled by government regulation or which is not personal information relating to you. We will not be required to produce any original documents or records and may amend copies of records to protect confidential, privileged or classified information and the personal information of other parties.

If information which we hold is found to be out of date, inaccurate or incomplete, you may request in writing that we amend our records to correct any such inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information.

top of page

Contacting Raytheon

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact Raytheon by:

  • telephone on: +61 2 6122 0200
  • facsimile on: +61 2 6122 0353
  • e-mail to: webmaster@raytheon.com.au
  • you can write to us at:
    4 Brindabella Cct
    Brindabella Business Park
    Canberra Airport ACT 2609

Raytheon respects the privacy of our customers, the privacy of our business contacts and the privacy of our employees.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified by Raytheon, please send an email to webmaster@raytheon.com.au with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line and your name and contact details in the body of the email to advise Raytheon that you do not wish to be further contacted. Please allow up to five working days for your request to be processed.

top of page

Changes

This policy may change from time to time.

top of page

Back to Top